Potamogeton crispus

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus
Common Name:Curly Pondweed; Curly Muckweed; Curled Pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POCR3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE - Pondweed family
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus - Curly Pondweed; Curly Muckweed; Curled Pondweed

Citation

Citation POTAMOGETON CRISPUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 126. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 175.6). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes, Taxon 35: 567. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton crenulatus Potamogeton crenulatus D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 22. 1825. NEPAL
Potamogeton crispatus Potamogeton crispatus Wallman ex Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 8. 1830.  
Potamogeton crispus var. cornutus Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. cornutus Linton, J. Bot. 32: 186. 1894.  
Potamogeton crispus var. gemmifer Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. gemmifer Reichenbach, Icon Fl. Germ. Helv. 7: 18, t. 30. 1845.  
Potamogeton crispus var. genuinus Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. genuinus Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 7: 18. 1845, nom. inadmiss.Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus 1753. 
Potamogeton crispus var. macrorrhynchus Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. macrorrhynchus (Gandoger) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 336. 1897.Potamogeton macrorrhynchus Gandoger 1881. 
Potamogeton crispus var. najadoides Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. najadoides Graebner, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 31): 100. 1907. SOUTH AFRICA: Transvaal, Standerton, s.d., Wilms 1658 (holotype: B?).
Potamogeton crispus var. planifolius Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. planifolius G. Meyer, Chloris Han. 523. 1836.  
Potamogeton crispus var. serrulatus Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. serrulatus Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 7: 18. 1845.  
Potamogeton lactucaceum Potamogeton lactucaceum Montandon, Guide Bot. 305. 1868.  
Potamogeton macrorrhynchus Potamogeton macrorrhynchus Gandoger, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 31: 44. 1881.  
Potamogeton tuberosus Potamogeton tuberosus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 1: 452. 1832.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Madison, Marshall, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU110325 Etowah 14 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
7583
JSU
Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus
UWAL0038237 Mobile 11 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8819
UWAL
Potamogeton crispus L.
UWAL0039468 Marshall 13 Oct 2017 Webb, David H.
8530
UWAL
Potamogeton crispus L.
UNA00034637 Jackson 07 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6600
UNA
Potamogeton crispus L.
USAM000013215 Baldwin 29 May 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12028
USAM
Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus
UNA00053311 Marshall 08 Jun 1999 Robert R. Haynes
9963
UNA
Potamogeton crispus L.
UWAL0038010 Baldwin 20 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8853
UWAL
Potamogeton crispus L.
AMAL00012435 Jackson 24 Sep 1980 R. Kral
66400
AMAL
Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus
6709 DeKalb 20 JUN 1959 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
POTAMOGETON CRISPUS L.
UNA00054705 Marshall 15 May 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10212
UNA
Potamogeton crispus L.
SAMF0000425 Jackson 26 May 1987 Davenport, L. J.
2534
SAMF
Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus
JSU110327 Marshall 15 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2058
JSU
Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus
UNA00034687 Jefferson 09 May 1981 Charles N. Horn
203
UNA
Potamogeton crispus L.
SAMF0000426 Jefferson 16 Jun 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3238
SAMF
Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus
JSU110326 Marshall 8 Jun 1999 Robert R. Haynes
9963
JSU
Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus
UNA00034627 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 R. Kral
35184
UNA
Potamogeton crispus L.
UWAL0005074 Madison 07 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67340
UWAL
Potamogeton crispus L.
TROY000027613 Jackson 24 Sep 1980 Robert Kral
66400
TROY
Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus
UNA00067988 Marshall 06 Jun 2007 David Webb
6591
UNA
Potamogeton crispus L.
UNA00065167 Jackson 26 May 1987 L. J. Davenport
2534
UNA
Potamogeton crispus L.
62123 Marshall 8 JUN 1999 HAYNES, ROBERT R.
9963
AUA
POTAMOGETON CRISPUS L.
UWAL0039405 Jackson 31 May 2017 Webb, David H.
8418
UWAL
Potamogeton crispus L.
UNA00034621 Marshall 07 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6610
UNA
Potamogeton crispus L.
USAM000013214 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
35184
USAM
Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: