Trisetum pensylvanicum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Trisetum pensylvanicum (Linnaeus) Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes
Common Name:Swamp Oats; Swamp False Oats; Marsh False Oats
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Trisetum
Species Trisetum pensylvanicum (Linnaeus) Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes - Swamp Oats; Swamp False Oats; Marsh False Oats

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eatonia pennsylvanica    
Sphenopholis pensylvanica    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne, Conecuh, Lee, Madison, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000027292 Cleburne 13 May 2003 Spaulding, Lesley M.
4514
AUA
Sphenopholis Pensylvanica (L.) A. S. Hitchc.
AUA000019493 Lee 24 Apr 1960 Banks, Donald J.
42
AUA
Sphenopholis Pensylvanica (L.) A. S. Hitchc.
UNA00006290 Madison _ Apr 1881 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Trisetum pensylvanicum (L.) Beauv. ex Roemer & J.A. Schultes
AUA000019492 Conecuh 29 Apr 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9521
AUA
Sphenopholis Pensylvanica (L.) A. S. Hitchc.
TROY000029803 Talladega 23 Apr 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12418
TROY
Sphenopholis pensylvanica (Linnaeus) Hitchcock
JSU104481 Calhoun 11 Apr 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10563
JSU
Sphenopholis pensylvanica (Linnaeus) Hitchcock
TROY000030652 Lee 04 May 1960 Banks, Donald J.
90
TROY
Sphenopholis pensylvanica (Linnaeus) Hitchcock
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: