Coleataenia longifolia ssp. combsii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Soreng ssp. combsii (Scribn. & C.R. Ball) Soreng
Common Name:Comb's Panic Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Soreng ssp. combsii (Scribn. & C.R. Ball) Soreng - Comb's Panic Grass

Citation

Citation Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. combsii (Scribner & C.R. Ball) Soreng, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4(2): 691. 2010.
Basionym: Panicum combsii Scribn. & C.R. Ball 1901.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum combsii    
Panicum longifolium var. combsii    
Panicum rigidulum ssp. combsii    
Panicum rigidulum var. combsii    
Sorengia longifolia ssp. combsii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018677 Baldwin 28 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79250
UWAL
Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Soreng ssp. combsii (Scribn. & Ball) Soreng
AUA000018165 Baldwin 14 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51313
AUA
Panicum Rigidulum Bosc Ex Nees Var. Combsii (Scribn. & Ball) Lelong
TROY000046749 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 Lelong, Michel G.
6655
TROY
Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. combsii (Scribner & C.R. Ball) Soreng
UWAL0038410 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6655
UWAL
Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. combsii (Lamson-Scribner & C.R. Ball) Soreng
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: