Dinebra panicoides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dinebra panicoides P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
Common Name:Amazon Sprangletop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dinebra
Species Dinebra panicoides P.M. Peterson & N. Snow - Amazon Sprangletop

Citation

Citation Dinebra panicoides (J. Presl) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow, Ann. Bot. (Oxford), n.s. 109: 1326. 2012.
Basionym: Megastachya panicoides J. Presl 1830.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptochloa floribunda    
Leptochloa panicoides Leptochloa panicoides (J. Presl) Hitchc., Amer. J. Bot. 21(3): 137. 1934.Megastachya panicoides J. Presl 1830. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Elmore, Lauderdale, Limestone, Marengo, Monroe, Morgan, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00004421 Elmore 17 Aug 1978 L. J. Davenport
745
UNA
Leptochloa panicoides (J. Presl) A.S. Hitchc.
UNA00004406 Limestone 01 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6803
UNA
Leptochloa panicoides (J. Presl) A.S. Hitchc.
UWAL0032838 Washington 27 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3815
UWAL
Dinebra panicoides (J. Presl) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
TROY000010496 Monroe 20 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18251
TROY
Leptochloa panicoides (Presl) Hitchcock
AUA000017754 Baldwin 21 OCT 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14835
AUA
LEPTOCHLOA PANICOIDES (J. PRESL) A.S. HITCHC.
UWAL0017533 Marengo 27 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2934
UWAL
Dinebra panicoides (J. Presl) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
TROY000027427 Lauderdale 10 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
62848
TROY
Leptochloa panicoides (Presl) Hitchcock
UNA00004401 Morgan 22 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1053
UNA
Leptochloa panicoides (J. Presl) A.S. Hitchc.
TROY000040292 Marengo 10 Oct 2008 J. Kevin England
1398
TROY
Leptochloa panicoides (Presl) Hitchcock
JSU102082 Monroe 12 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18548
JSU
Leptochloa panicoides (Presl) Hitchcock
UWAL0017532 Marengo 10 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1398
UWAL
Dinebra panicoides (J. Presl) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
TROY000012294 Baldwin 21 Oct 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14835
TROY
Leptochloa panicoides (Presl) Hitchcock
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: