Dinebra panicea ssp. brachiata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dinebra panicea (Retzius) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow
Common Name:Red Sprangletop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dinebra
Species Dinebra panicea (Retzius) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow - Red Sprangletop

Citation

Citation Dinebra panicea (Retz.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow, ssp. brachiata (Steud.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow, Ann. Bot. (Oxford), n.s. 109: 1326. 2012.
Basionym: Leptochloa brachiata Steudel 1854.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptochloa filiformis    
Leptochloa panicea subsp. brachiata Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi, subsp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow, Novon 8: 79. 1998.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Calhoun, Colbert, Etowah, Greene, Houston, Jackson, Jefferson, Lee, Limestone, Lowndes, Madison, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000017753 ANONYMOUS
AUA
LEPTOCHLOA PANICEA (RETZ.) OHWI ssp. BRACHIATA (STEUDL.) N. SNOW
JSU102077 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1039
JSU
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow
UWAL0009015 Butler 12 Oct 2008 Diamond, A.R.
20275
UWAL
Dinebra panicea (Retzius) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steudel) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
TROY000035223 Lowndes 12 Aug 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23221
TROY
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi
UWAL0034248 Limestone 26 Jul 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14311
UWAL
Dinebra panicea (Retz.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steudl.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
JSU102074 Calhoun 24 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2710
JSU
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow
JSU102081 Talladega 15 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5275
JSU
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow
AUA000017750 Lee 29 SEP 1971 BOONE, ALLISON
56D
AUA
LEPTOCHLOA PANICEA (RETZ.) OHWI ssp. BRACHIATA (STEUDL.) N. SNOW
UWAL0017650 Lowndes 05 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25492
UWAL
Dinebra panicea (Retzius) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steudel) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
TROY000012293 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18456
TROY
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi
TROY000026802 Butler 12 Oct 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20275
TROY
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi
JSU102076 Etowah 26 Oct 1994 L. M. Hodge
4032
JSU
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow
UWAL0011230 Lowndes 12 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23221
UWAL
Dinebra panicea (Retzius) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steudel) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
UNA00004441 Montgomery _ Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Leptochloa filiformis (Lam.) Beauv.
UWAL0032841 Colbert 15 Jul 2014 England, J. Kevin
5118
UWAL
Dinebra panicea (Retzius) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steudel) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
AUA000017751 Lee 5 AUG 1958 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
LEPTOCHLOA PANICEA (RETZ.) OHWI ssp. BRACHIATA (STEUDL.) N. SNOW
JSU102078 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1039
JSU
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow
JSU102079 Madison 15 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6977
JSU
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow
AUA000033270 Limestone 26 Jul 2015 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
14311
AUA
ELEUSINE INDICA (L.) GAERTN.
UWAL0006267 Jefferson 22 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69556
UWAL
Dinebra panicea (Retzius) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steudel) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
TROY000042779 Houston 13 Aug 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26739
TROY
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi
JSU105674 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10105
JSU
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow
TROY000035688 Montgomery 07 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23309
TROY
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi
AUA000017752 Lee 25 SEP 1985 DALRYMPLE, LARRY W.
AUA
LEPTOCHLOA PANICEA (RETZ.) OHWI ssp. BRACHIATA (STEUDL.) N. SNOW
UWAL0012456 Montgomery 07 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23309
UWAL
Dinebra panicea (Retzius) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steudel) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
UWAL0047554 Jackson 27 Aug 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-445
UWAL
Leptochloa panicea (Retz.) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steud.) N. Snow
JSU102080 Morgan 15 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9177
JSU
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow
UWAL0032022 Houston 13 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26739
UWAL
Dinebra panicea (Retzius) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steudel) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
JSU102075 Etowah 27 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3240
JSU
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi ssp. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow
UWAL0009014 Greene s.d. Anonymous
s.n.
UWAL
Dinebra panicea (Retzius) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steudel) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
UNA00004446 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Leptochloa filiformis (Lam.) Beauv.
TROY000042378 Lowndes 05 Sep 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25492
TROY
Leptochloa panicea (Retzius) Ohwi
UWAL0037260 Calhoun 19 Sep 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14727
UWAL
Dinebra panicea (Retz.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata (Steudl.) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: