Cenchrus longispinus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cenchrus longispinus (Hackel) Fernald
Common Name:Long Spine Sandbur; Northern Sandspur; Common Sandspur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus longispinus (Hackel) Fernald - Long Spine Sandbur; Northern Sandspur; Common Sandspur

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cenchrus carolinianus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Jefferson, Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 1964

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003789 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D173
UNA
Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fern.
UNA00003924 _ Aug _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fern.
UNA00003784 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D173
UNA
Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fern.
JSU107459 Baldwin 16 May 1969 Gene A. Bozarth
s.n.
JSU
Cenchrus longispinus (Hackel) Fernald
JSU107461 Morgan 07 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5953
JSU
Cenchrus longispinus (Hackel) Fernald
JSU107460 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7251
JSU
Cenchrus longispinus (Hackel) Fernald
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: