Liriope spicata

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Liriope spicata (Thunberg) Loureiro
Common Name:Creeping Lily Turf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LISP10
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUSCACEAE - Ruscus Family family
Genus Liriope
Species Liriope spicata (Thunberg) Loureiro - Creeping Lily Turf

Citation

Citation LIRIOPE SPICATA Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 201. 1790.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Liriope spicata var. humilis Liriope spicata Loureiro, var. humilis F. Z. Li, Bull. Bot. Res. Harbin 6: 170. 1986. CHINA
Liriope spicata var. prolifera Liriope spicata Loureiro, var. prolifera Y. T. Ma, J. Wuhan Bot. Res. 3: 27. 1985. CHINA
Ophiopogon fauriei Ophiopogon fauriei H. Léveillé & Vaniot, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 5: 283. 1908.KOREA 
Ophiopogon gracilis Ophiopogon gracilis Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 298. 1850.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Butler, Colbert, Dallas, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan, Shelby, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00007426 Tuscaloosa 23 Jul 1965 Rebecca Deramus
437
UNA
Liriope spicatum Lour.
TROY000039435 Butler 14 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24544
TROY
Liriope spicata (Thunberg) Loureiro
AMAL00006652 Dallas 20 Oct 2010 T. Wayne Barger
130
AMAL
Liriope spicata Lour.
TROY000044321 Montgomery 12 May 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27394
TROY
Liriope spicata (Thunberg) Loureiro
AMAL00001158 Baldwin 25 May 2002 A. R. Diamond
13220
AMAL
Liriope spicata Lour.
UWAL0047981 Morgan 22 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10758
UWAL
Liriope spicata Loureiro
UNA00058981 Baldwin 25 May 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13220
UNA
Liriope spicatum Lour.
UWAL0015886 Butler 14 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24544
UWAL
Liriope spicata (Thunberg) Loureiro
UNA00068918 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 D. D. Spaulding
12404
UNA
Liriope spicatum Lour.
AMAL00018774 Dallas 15 Mar 2010 T. Wayne Barger
130
AMAL
Liriope spicata Lour.
UWAL0004725 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12404
UWAL
Liriope spicatum (Thunb.) Lour.
JSU102420 Shelby 11 Oct 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10134
JSU
Liriope spicata (Thunberg) Loureiro
TROY000011196 Baldwin 25 May 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13220
TROY
Liriope spicata (Thunberg) Loureiro
UNA00054577 Blount 12 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1425
UNA
Liriope spicatum Lour.
AUA_ACC035011 Shelby 19 JUL 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1733
AUA
LIRIOPE SPICATA LOUR.
AMAL00018717 Dallas 20 Oct 2010 T. Wayne Barger
130
AMAL
Liriope spicata Lour.
USAM000008193 Mobile 15 Jul 1969 Michael G. LeLong
5165
USAM
Liriope spicata Lour.
UWAL0038142 Shelby 07 Oct 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15088
UWAL
Liriope spicata (Thunb.) Lour.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: