Rhynchospora inundata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald
Common Name:Narrow Fruit Beakrush; Narrow Fruit Horned Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHIN7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald - Narrow Fruit Beakrush; Narrow Fruit Horned Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA INUNDATA (Oakes) Fernald, Rhodora 20: 139. 1918.
Basionym: Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torrey) Torrey, var. inundatus Oakes 1841.
Type: MASSACHUSETTS

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratoschoenus inundatus Ceratoschoenus inundatus (Oakes) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 254: 152. 1924.Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torrey) Torrey, var. inundatus Oakes 1841. 
Ceratoschoenus macrophyllus Ceratoschoenus macrophyllus Tuckerman, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 6: 232. 1848, nom. rej.  
Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus var. inundatus Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torrey) Torrey, var. inundatus Oakes, Mag. Hort. Bot. 7: 185. 1841. MASSACHUSETTS
Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus var. patulus Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torrey) Torrey, var. patulus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 529. 1860. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Rhynchospora careyana Rhynchospora careyana Fernald, Rhodora 20: 140. 1918.Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torrey) Torrey, var. patulus Chapman 1860. 
Rhynchospora corniculata var. patula Rhynchospora corniculata (Lamarck) A. Gray, var. patula (Chapman) Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 84. 1892.Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torrey) Torrey, var. patulus Chapman 1860. 
Rhynchospora macrostachya subsp. inundata Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey, subsp. inundata (Oakes) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 276. 1912 ("1911").Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torrey) Torrey, var. inundatus Oakes 1841. 
Rhynchospora macrostachya var. inundata Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey, var. inundata (Oakes) Fernald, Rhodora 8: 164. 1906.Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torrey) Torrey, var. inundatus Oakes 1841. 
Rhynchospora macrostachya var. patula Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey, var. patula (Chapman) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 556. 1897.Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torrey) Torrey, var. patulus Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Covington, Escambia, Houston, Macon

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU113056 Baldwin 11 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4317
JSU
Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald
UNA00002942 Covington 1 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39497
UNA
Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fern.
AUA000022166 Baldwin 19 JUN 1997 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9314
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA INUNDATA (OAKES) FERN.
AUA000022167 Barbour 10 JUL 2002 GIL, GLENDA
(2001-290)
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA INUNDATA (OAKES) FERN.
TROY000042810 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26796
TROY
Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald
UWAL0030344 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26796
UWAL
Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald
AUA000022168 Macon 20 OCT 1973 FLOURNOY, DENISE R.
159
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA INUNDATA (OAKES) FERN.
USAM000005171 Covington 01 Jun 1970 Robert Kral
39497
USAM
Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald
UWAL0018419 Houston 14 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74215
UWAL
Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fern.
JSU113057 Covington 1 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39497
JSU
Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: