Carex swanii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex swanii (Fernald) Mackenzie
Common Name:Swan's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex swanii (Fernald) Mackenzie - Swan's Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex virescens var. swanii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Greene, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0001200 Lawrence 02 Aug 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5330
SAMF
Carex swanii (Fernald) Mackenzie
UWAL0019535 Greene 15 Apr 1998 Kral, R.
87314
UWAL
Carex swanii (Fern.) Mack.
JSU111527 Limestone 29 May 1997 T. L. Hofmann
521
JSU
Carex swanii (Fernald) Mackenzie
UNA00001596 Winston 1 May 1881 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex swanii (Fern.) Mackenzie
UNA00001642 Madison 10 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1007
UNA
Carex virescens Muhl. ex Willd. var. swanii Fern.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: