Urtica urens

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Urtica urens Linnaeus
Common Name:Burning Nettle; Dog Nettle; Small Nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:URUR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE - Nettle family
Genus Urtica
Species Urtica urens Linnaeus - Burning Nettle; Dog Nettle; Small Nettle

Citation

Citation URTICA URENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 984. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1111.5). Lectotypified by Ghafoor, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 47: 12. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Urtica minor Urtica minor Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 194. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.Urtica urens Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048869 Houston 14 Mar 1997 John R. MacDonald
10022
UNA
Urtica urens L.
UNA00031267 Mobile _ Jul 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Urtica urens L.
TROY000009508 Houston 14 Mar 1997 John R. MacDonald
10022
TROY
Urtica urens Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: