Urtica chamaedryoides

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
Common Name:Dwarf Stinging Nettle; Heartleaf Nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE - Nettle family
Genus Urtica
Species Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh - Dwarf Stinging Nettle; Heartleaf Nettle

Citation

Citation URTICA CHAMAEDRYOIDES Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 113. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Urtica alba Urtica alba Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 114. 1817. LOUISIANA
Urtica aureliana Urtica aureliana Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 614. 1853. LOUISIANA
Urtica berlandiera Urtica berlandiera Blume, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 151. 1856 ("1852").  
Urtica gracilescens Urtica gracilescens Blume, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 151. 1856 ("1852").  
Urtica gracilis Urtica gracilis Rafinesque, Atl. J. 16. 1832, non Aiton 1789. KENTUCKY
Urtica leucotrys Urtica leucotrys Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 114. 1817. LOUISIANA
Urtica purpurascens Urtica purpurascens Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 169. 1837.  
Urtica rubra Urtica rubra Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 113. 1817. LOUISIANA
Urtica verna Urtica verna Rafinesque, Atl. J. 16. 1832. KENTUCKY
Urtica verna var. gracilis Urtica verna Rafinesque, var. gracilis Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 26. 1837 ("1836").  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Colbert, Conecuh, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Mobile, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC055200 Lauderdale 27 MAR 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
45139
AUA
URTICA CHAMAEDRYOIDES PURSH
JSU136481 Limestone 29 Jun 1996 J. M. Ballard
5979
JSU
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
JSU136471 Colbert 9 May 1970 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UWAL0004340 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2809
UWAL
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UWAL0031317 Lauderdale 17 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2793
UWAL
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
AUA_ACC034450 Lee 25 FEB 1980 GUDAUSKAS, ROBERT T.
AUA
URTICA CHAMAEDRYOIDES PURSH
JSU136478 Colbert 23 Mar 1967 Charles A. Porter
3
JSU
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
JSU136472 Colbert 9 May 1970 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
JSU136475 Colbert 24 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
3191
JSU
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
JSU136474 Colbert 15 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16507
JSU
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UNA00048674 Marshall 27 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
648
UNA
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh var. runyonii Correll
AUA_ACC072480 Lauderdale 15 APR 2013 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13715
AUA
URTICA CHAMAEDRYOIDES PURSH
JSU136476 Jackson 28 Apr 1994 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UWAL0031314 Lauderdale 06 Mar 2011 England, J. Kevin
2640
UWAL
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
JSU136480 Limestone 1 Apr 1996 T. Hofmann
00172
JSU
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
AUA_ACC052416 Conecuh 21 FEB 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9012
AUA
URTICA CHAMAEDRYOIDES PURSH
TROY000024264 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2809
TROY
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UWAL0031338 Limestone 27 Apr 2012 England, J. Kevin
3363
UWAL
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
JSU136479 Madison 6 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1249
JSU
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UWAL0013224 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3283
UWAL
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UNA00031262 Tuscaloosa s.d. Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
AUA000038095 Jackson 21 Jul 2017 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
8251
AUA
URTICA CHAMAEDRYOIDES PURSH
SAMF0002187 Jefferson 22 Feb 2007 Davenport, L. J.
3625
SAMF
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UWAL0004341 Lauderdale 24 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4101
UWAL
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UNA00028726 Colbert 9 Apr 1988 Robert R. Haynes
9314
UNA
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
SAMF0002188 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Davenport, L. J.
4999
SAMF
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
AUA_ACC019903 Colbert 9 APR 1970 ANGEL, J. K.
AUA
URTICA CHAMAEDRYOIDES PURSH
UWAL0016502 Colbert 15 Apr 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13715
UWAL
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
JSU136477 Jackson 31 Mar 1998 K. R. Brodeur
485
JSU
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UWAL0011687 Clarke 24 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7836
UWAL
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UWAL0036546 Jackson 21 Jul 2017 England, J. Kevin
8251
UWAL
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
USAM000015120 Mobile 19 Feb 1982 Michael G. Lelong
12483
USAM
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
UNA00064746 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2809
UNA
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
TROY000028916 Lauderdale 24 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4101
TROY
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
JSU136473 Colbert 9 May 1970 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: