Parietaria floridana

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Parietaria floridana Nuttall
Common Name:Florida Pellitory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAFL3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE - Nettle family
Genus Parietaria
Species Parietaria floridana Nuttall - Florida Pellitory

Citation

Citation PARIETARIA FLORIDANA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 208. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Parietaria debilis var. floridana Parietaria debilis G. Forster, var. floridana (Nuttall) Weddell, Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris 9: 516. 1857.Parietaria floridana Nuttall 1818. 
Parietaria pensylvanica var. floridana Parietaria pensylvanica Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. floridana (Nuttall) Weddell, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 235(48). 1869.Parietaria floridana Nuttall 1818. 
Parietaria nummularia Parietaria nummularia Small, Man. SE Fl. 434, 1504. 1933. FLORIDA: Seminole Co.: Sanford, 4 Nov 1929, Rapp s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Calhoun, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP018063 Baldwin 01 Jan 2005 James R. Burkhalter
20225
UWFP
Parietaria floridana Nutt.
UWAL0037860 Calhoun 19 Jun 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14807
UWAL
Parietaria floridana Nutt.
UWFP018065 Baldwin 16 Mar 2013 James R. Burkhalter
23926
UWFP
Parietaria floridana Nutt.
UWAL0004339 Mobile 04 Mar 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3333
UWAL
Parietaria floridana Nutt.
TROY000043806 Pike 22 Jan 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27151
TROY
Parietaria floridiana Nuttall
UNA00054257 Blount 27 Mar 1999 Brian R. Keener
1845
UNA
Parietaria floridana Nutt.
UWAL0016500 Montgomery 21 Feb 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13686
UWAL
Parietaria floridana Nutt.
JSU136432 Blount 27 Mar 1999 Brian R. Keener
1845
JSU
Parietaria floridana Nuttall
UWAL0033003 Pike 22 Jan 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27151
UWAL
Parietaria floridiana Nuttall
UWFP018064 Baldwin 22 Dec 2012 James R. Burkhalter
23820
UWFP
Parietaria floridana Nutt.
AUA_ACC062098 Blount 27 MAR 1999 KEENER, BRIAN R.
1845
AUA
PARIETARIA FLORIDANA NUTT.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: