Penstemon laxiflorus

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
Common Name:Nodding Beardtongue; Piney Woods Beardtongue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Penstemon
Species Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell - Nodding Beardtongue; Piney Woods Beardtongue

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Clarke, Escambia, Franklin, Lamar, Lowndes, Marengo, Marion, Mobile, Montgomery, Shelby, Sumter, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044749 Lamar 12 Jun 2019 England, J. Kevin
10340
UWAL
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
TROY000045218 Marengo 10 Apr 2009 J. Kevin England
1882
TROY
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
JSU140359 Escambia 16 May 1958 H. E. Grelen
471
JSU
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
TROY000047024 Montgomery 26 Apr 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28222
TROY
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
UNA00042409 Mobile 20 Apr 1964 Sidney McDaniel
4206
UNA
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
TROY000023904 Lamar 28 Apr 2002 Brian R. Keener
2033
TROY
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
UWAL0030900 Sumter 24 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4297
UWAL
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
UNA00013500 Tuscaloosa _ May 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
UNA00042408 Marion 17 May 1987 Robert Burckhalter
1010
UNA
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
TROY000048316 Lowndes 30 Apr 2019 Alvin R. Diamond
28897
TROY
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
TROY000039188 Montgomery 30 Apr 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20643
TROY
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
UWAL0017950 Clarke 24 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7861
UWAL
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
UNA00055757 Lamar 28 Apr 2002 Brian R. Keener
2033
UNA
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
UWAL0032718 Franklin 27 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6424
UWAL
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
NY00571007 Baldwin 04 May 1903 Samuel M. Tracy
8714
NY
Penstemon australis Small ssp. ameles Crosswh.
UNA00014054 Mobile s.d. Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
UWAL0013572 Marengo 10 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1882
UWAL
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
JSU141533 Shelby 21 Jul 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10678
JSU
Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: