Hydrocotyle tribotrys

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Hydrocotyle tribotrys Ruiz & Pav.
Common Name:Proliferous Water Pennywort; Canby's Marsh Pennywort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARALIACEAE - Ginseng family
Genus Hydrocotyle
Species Hydrocotyle tribotrys Ruiz & Pav. - Proliferous Water Pennywort; Canby's Marsh Pennywort

Citation

Citation Hydrocotyle tribotrys Ruiz & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 3: 24–25, t. 246, f. b. 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: PERU:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrocotyle ambigua Hydrocotyle ambigua (A. Gray) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 21. 1888, nom. illegit. et non Pursh 1814.Hydrocotyle canbyi J. M. Coulter & Rose 1887; Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. ambigua A. Gray 1867. 
Hydrocotyle australis Hydrocotyle australis J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 28. 1900.  
Hydrocotyle canbyi Hydrocotyle canbyi J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 12: 103. 1887.Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. ambigua A. Gray 1867. 
Hydrocotyle polystachya var. triradiata Hydrocotyle polystachya A. Richard, var. triradiata A. Richard, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 4: 171. 1820.Hydrocotyle tribotrys Ruiz López & Pavón 1802. 
Hydrocotyle prolifera Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 1: 15. 1854.  
Hydrocotyle umbellata var. ambigua Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. ambigua A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 190. 1867. USA: Maryland
Hydrocotyle verticillata var. triradiata Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. triradiata (A. Richard) Fernald, Rhodora 41: 437. 1939.Hydrocotyle polystachya A. Richard, var. triradiata A. Richard 1820; Hydrocotyle tribotrys Ruiz López & Pavón 1802. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Macon, Madison, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1967 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU119999 Autauga 10 May 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10053
JSU
Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg
AUA000028561 Mobile 18 Jul 1964 Sumawidjaja, Kusman
AUA
Hydrocotyle Prolifera Kellogg
UNA00037532 Mobile 30 Apr 1967 Deramus, Rebecca
D1064
UNA
Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. triradiata (A. Rich.) Fern.
AMAL00005716 Bullock 20 Aug 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13631
AMAL
Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg
AUA000039641 Montgomery 14 Aug 1954 Moore, William H.
AUA
Hydrocotyle Prolifera Kellogg
UNA00037268 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Hydrocotyle canbyi Coult. & Rose
AMAL00019946 Mobile 23 Mar 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2022
AMAL
Hydrocoytle prolifera Kellogg
UWAL0013681 Madison 23 Jul 2014 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg
AUA000028562 Macon 3 Aug 1969 Thornhill, Randy
194
AUA
Hydrocotyle Prolifera Kellogg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: