Castilleja kraliana

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Castilleja kraliana J.R. Allison
Common Name:Cahaba Paintbrush; Cahaba Indian Paintbrush
Habitat:Dolomite glades.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Castilleja
Species Castilleja kraliana J.R. Allison - Cahaba Paintbrush; Cahaba Indian Paintbrush

Citation

Citation Castilleja kraliana J.R. Allison, Castanea 66(1–2): 159–162, f. 3. 2001.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Bibb Co.: ca. 15.7 km NE of Centreville, ca. 0.6 km NW of Bulldog Bend Bridge. "Bulldog Glade," Ketona Dolomite outcrop ca. 0.6 km N of the Little Cahaba River, 15 Apr 1998, James R. Allison 10466 (holotype, NY; isotypes: AUA, BRIT, GA, GH, JSU, MICH, MO, TENN, UNA, US, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC061694 Bibb 26 APR 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7555
AUA
CASTILLEJA KRALIANA J. ALLISON
UNA00060029 Bibb 1 May 1993 James R. Allison
7575
UNA
Castilleja kraliana J. R. Allison
AUA_ACC061467 Bibb 15 APR 1998 ALLISON, JAMES R.
10466
AUA
CASTILLEJA KRALIANA J. ALLISON
UNA00060028 Bibb 26 Apr 1993 James R. Allison
7559
UNA
Castilleja kraliana J. R. Allison
NY00688591 Bibb 15 Apr 1998 James R. Allison
10466
NY
Castilleja kraliana J.R.Allison
UNA00060030 Bibb 2 May 1993 James R. Allison
7584
UNA
Castilleja kraliana J. R. Allison
AUA_ACC061692 Bibb 1 MAY 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7575
AUA
CASTILLEJA KRALIANA J. ALLISON
SAMF0006731 Bibb 25 Mar 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6495
SAMF
Castilleja kraliana J. R. Allison
UNA00060027 Bibb 26 Apr 1993 James R. Allison
7555
UNA
Castilleja kraliana J. R. Allison
SAMF0004735 Bibb 18 May 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4687
SAMF
Castilleja kraliana J. R. Allison
SAMF0006724 Bibb 25 Mar 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6504
SAMF
Castilleja kraliana J. R. Allison
UNA00060061 Bibb 15 Apr 1998 James R. Allison
10466
UNA
Castilleja kraliana J. R. Allison
UWAL0033626 Bibb 23 Mar 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9395
UWAL
Castilleja kraliana J.R. Allison
AUA_ACC061695 Bibb 14 JUN 1992 ALLISON, JAMES R.
6725
AUA
CASTILLEJA KRALIANA J. ALLISON
UNA00060018 Bibb 14 Jun 1992 James R. Allison
6725
UNA
Castilleja kraliana J. R. Allison
TROY000023767 Bibb 07 May 1993 Alvin R. Diamond
8607
TROY
Castilleja kraliana J.R. Allison
AUA_ACC061693 Bibb 26 APR 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7559
AUA
CASTILLEJA KRALIANA J. ALLISON
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: