Aureolaria patula

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Aureolaria patula (Chapman) Pennell
Common Name:Spreading False Foxglove; Cumberland Oak Leach; Spreading Yellow False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Aureolaria
Species Aureolaria patula (Chapman) Pennell - Spreading False Foxglove; Cumberland Oak Leach; Spreading Yellow False Foxglove

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC039511 Wilcox 17 AUG 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1064
AUA
AUREOLARIA PATULA (CHAPMAN) PENNELL
JSU138868 Wilcox 17 Aug 1982 S. C. Gunn
1064
JSU
Aureolaria patula (Chapman) Pennell
TROY000035511 Wilcox 17 Sep 2012 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Aureolaria patula (Chapman) Pennell
UNA00041501 Wilcox 8 Sep 1982 S. C. Gunn
1250
UNA
Aureolaria patula (Chapman) Pennell
AUA_ACC039509 Wilcox 8 SEP 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1250
AUA
AUREOLARIA PATULA (CHAPMAN) PENNELL
UWAL0011490 Wilcox 17 Sep 2012 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Aureolaria patula (Chapman) Pennell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: