Aureolaria levigata

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Aureolaria levigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
Common Name:Entire Leaf False Foxglove; Appalachian Oak Leach; Entire Leaf Yellow False Foxglove
Habitat:Mesic to upland oak woodlands
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:The epithet has been spelled "laevigata" by authors in numerous floras and manuals.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Aureolaria
Species Aureolaria levigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque - Entire Leaf False Foxglove; Appalachian Oak Leach; Entire Leaf Yellow False Foxglove

Citation

Citation Aureolaria levigata (Raf.) Raf., New Fl. 2: 59. 1836 [1837].
Basionym: Gerardia levigata Raf. 1820.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dasistoma laevigata    
Gerardia laevigata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Blount, Butler, Clay, Cleburne, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Etowah, Franklin, Houston, Jackson, Jefferson, Lowndes, Macon, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000008998 Wilcox 21 Aug 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15670
TROY
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
JSU138867 Tuscaloosa 16 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7208
JSU
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
AUA_ACC044332 Monroe 2 SEP 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2797
AUA
AUREOLARIA LAEVIGATA (RAF.) RAF.
UWAL0008061 Montgomery 18 Sep 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22547
UWAL
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
UNA00041500 Clay 2 Aug 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Aureolaria laevigata (Raf.) Raf.
TROY000032926 Montgomery 18 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22547
TROY
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
AUA_ACC069506 Escambia 15 AUG 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3476
AUA
AUREOLARIA LAEVIGATA (RAF.) RAF.
JSU138866 Etowah 03 Sep 2013 L. M. Hodge
3448
JSU
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
TROY000023686 Crenshaw 07 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19925
TROY
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
UWAL0030680 Covington 13 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26819
UWAL
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
TROY000042948 Covington 13 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26819
TROY
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
TROY000023685 Conecuh 06 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19901
TROY
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
UWAL0004086 Butler 21 Sep 2008 Diamond, A.R.
20083
UWAL
Aureolaria laevigata (Raf.) Raf.
AUA_ACC065247 Wilcox 21 AUG 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
15670
AUA
AUREOLARIA LAEVIGATA (RAF.) RAF.
TROY000023748 Blount 07 Sep 2002 Robert Kral
93186
TROY
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
AUA_ACC041791 Macon 12 OCT 1973 KRATZER, G. A.
100
AUA
AUREOLARIA LAEVIGATA (RAF.) RAF.
AUA_ACC038009 Franklin 3 AUG 1981 HENDERSON, T.
319
AUA
AUREOLARIA LAEVIGATA (RAF.) RAF.
TROY000008996 Butler 30 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16969
TROY
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
AUA_ACC064732 Mobile 18 OCT 1973 TAYLOR, JOHN
15399
AUA
AUREOLARIA LAEVIGATA (RAF.) RAF.
AUA_ACC063522 Pike 28 SEP 2003 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14203
AUA
AUREOLARIA LAEVIGATA (RAF.) RAF.
TROY000045420 Lowndes 03 Sep 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27914
TROY
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
UNA00065751 Butler 30 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16969
UNA
Aureolaria laevigata (Raf.) Raf.
TROY000033478 Barbour 17 Sep 2011 Derek Morrison
85
TROY
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
TROY000033822 Houston 08 Oct 2011 Whitney Senn
74
TROY
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
SAMF0004719 Jefferson 16 Sep 2014 Davenport, L. J.
5659
SAMF
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
UNA00060876 Pike 28 Sep 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14203
UNA
Aureolaria laevigata (Raf.) Raf.
SAMF0004718 Jefferson 01 Sep 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3342
SAMF
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
AUA_ACC037538 Jackson 25 AUG 1981 HENDERSON, T.
466
AUA
AUREOLARIA LAEVIGATA (RAF.) RAF.
UWAL0039916 Lowndes 03 Sep 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27914
UWAL
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
JSU138865 Cleburne 06 Sep 1974 T. A. Atkinson
793
JSU
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
TROY000008997 Pike 28 Sep 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14203
TROY
Aureolaria laevigata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: