Houttuynia cordata

Family:SAURURACEAE
Species:Houttuynia cordata Thunberg
Common Name:Chameleon Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HOCO3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAURURACEAE - Lizard's-Tail family
Genus Houttuynia
Species Houttuynia cordata Thunberg - Chameleon Plant

Citation

Citation HOUTTUYNIA CORDATA Thunberg, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 4: 149, 151. 1783.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polypara cochinchinensis Polypara cochinchinensis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 61. 1790, nom. illegit.Houttuynia cordata Thunberg 1783. 
Polypara cordata Polypara cordata (Thunberg) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 565. 1891.Houttuynia cordata Thunberg 1783. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2006 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00064658 Tuscaloosa 05 May 2006 Joab L. Thomas
s.n.
UNA
Houttuynia cordata Thunb.
UWAL0033675 Madison 22 May 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9623
UWAL
Houttuynia cordata Thunberg
TROY000023582 Tuscaloosa 05 May 2006 Joab L. Thomas
s.n.
TROY
Houttuynia cordata Thunberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: