Galium latifolium

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium latifolium Michaux
Common Name:Purple Bedstraw; Wide Leaf Bedstraw; Purple Bedstraw
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Galium
Species Galium latifolium Michaux - Purple Bedstraw; Wide Leaf Bedstraw; Purple Bedstraw

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galium latifolium var. hispidum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU132055 Cleburne 24 Jun 1969 Jan Cofield
s.n.
JSU
Galium latifolium Michaux
JSU132058 Madison 29 Jun 1969 Jessica Tudor
144
JSU
Galium latifolium Michaux
JSU132051 Calhoun 4 Nov 1986 C. L. Lawler
1491
JSU
Galium latifolium Michaux
JSU132059 Madison 10 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1291
JSU
Galium latifolium Michaux
JSU132054 Cleburne 6 Jun 1969 Peggy Cobb
106
JSU
Galium latifolium Michaux
JSU132056 Cleburne 24 Jun 1969 Linda Millican
239
JSU
Galium latifolium Michaux
JSU132053 Clay 24 Jun 1969 Jerry A. Clonts
s.n.
JSU
Galium latifolium Michaux
JSU132057 DeKalb 4 Jul 1969 Sherry Wright
215
JSU
Galium latifolium Michaux
UNA00058166 Blount 10 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
770
UNA
Galium latifolium Michx.
JSU132052 Calhoun 4 Nov 1986 C. L. Lawler
1491
JSU
Galium latifolium Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: