Galium hispidulum

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium hispidulum Michaux
Common Name:Coastal Bedstraw
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Galium
Species Galium hispidulum Michaux - Coastal Bedstraw

Citation

Citation GALIUM HISPIDULUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 79. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bataprine hispidula Bataprine hispidula (Michaux) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 1: 264. 1910.Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803 
Galium carolinianum Galium carolinianum F. G. Dietrich, Nachtr. Vollst. Lex. Gaertn. 3: 429. 1817, nom. illegit.Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803. 
Galium hispidum Galium hispidum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 104. 1814, nom. illegit.Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803. 
Galium peregrinum Galium peregrinum Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 24. 1888, nom. illegit. et non Franchet 1866.Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803. 
Rubia walteri Rubia walteri de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 590. 1830. SOUTH CAROLINA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Chambers, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000013943 Mobile 21 Jul 1967 Michael G. LeLong
3393
USAM
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UNA00043559 Mobile 10 Apr 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D363
UNA
Galium hispidulum Michx.
JSU140352 Covington 20 Oct 1966 Alfred W. Johnson
4088
JSU
Galium hispidulum Michaux
AUA000030781 Escambia 23 Mar 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4979
AUA
GALIUM HISPIDULUM
TROY000008663 Conecuh 01 Jul 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11754
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UWAL0014884 Pike 15 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24376
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michaux
TROY000044221 Montgomery 07 Aug 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27600
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UWAL0044362 Baldwin 28 Jun 2000 Larsen, H.S.
395
UWAL
Galium bermudense Linnaeus
UWAL0039757 Montgomery 17 Jul 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27557
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UNA00043560 Baldwin s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Galium hispidulum Michx.
UWAL0034389 Autauga 30 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79322
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michx.
AUA_ACC047286 Chambers 30 JUN 1974 WILLIAMS, B.
21
AUA
GALIUM HISPIDULUM MICHAUX
TROY000008666 Pike 12 Dec 1999 James A. Hall
42
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
USAM000013942 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 Michael G. LeLong
9984
USAM
Galium hispidulum Michaux
AUA000031603 Escambia 23 Jun 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4758
AUA
GALIUM HISPIDULUM
JSU140357 Covington 20 Oct 1966 Alfred W. Johnson
4088
JSU
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UWAL0003904 Conecuh 26 Jul 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19621
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michx.
UNA00043561 Mobile 1 Jun 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D508
UNA
Galium hispidulum Michx.
TROY000037665 Pike 15 Jul 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24376
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UWAL0018809 Monroe 03 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86344
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michx.
TROY000033108 Covington 21 May 2009 Curtis J. Hansen
4060
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UWAL0043141 Baldwin 22 May 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1409
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michx.
TROY000008665 Dale 30 Jun 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13434
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UNA00043562 Mobile _ Jun 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Galium hispidulum Michx.
TROY000044178 Montgomery 17 Jul 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27557
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
AUA_ACC070376 Covington 21 MAY 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4060
AUA
GALIUM HISPIDULUM MICHAUX
JSU140353 Covington 20 Oct 1966 Alfred W. Johnson
4088
JSU
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UWAL0039078 Bullock 29 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3428
UWAL
Galium bermudense Linnaeus
TROY000008664 Crenshaw 30 Apr 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11665
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: