Geum virginianum

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Geum virginianum Linnaeus
Common Name:Cream Color Avens; Pale Avens; Cream Avens
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Geum
Species Geum virginianum Linnaeus - Cream Color Avens; Pale Avens; Cream Avens

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Geum hirsutum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Marshall, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1997 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU130531 Marshall 12 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4081
JSU
Geum virginianum Linnaeus
JSU130532 Marshall 28 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2726
JSU
Geum virginianum Linnaeus
JSU130533 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 C. F. Nixon
4119
JSU
Geum virginianum Linnaeus
JSU130530 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8998
JSU
Geum virginianum Linnaeus
UNA00064663 Jackson 16 Jul 2004 Alfred Schotz
1946
UNA
Geum virginianum L.
JSU130529 Etowah 31 May 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
RDW-1214
JSU
Geum virginianum Linnaeus
UNA00053892 Blount 07 Jul 1997 Brian R. Keener
253
UNA
Geum virginianum L.
AUA000025985 Jackson 11 JUL 2007 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2066
AUA
GEUM VIRGINIANUM L.
JSU130528 Etowah 12 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2359
JSU
Geum virginianum Linnaeus
AUA000023162 DeKalb 10 JUN 1950 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
GEUM VIRGINIANUM L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: