Iresine rhizomatosa

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
Common Name:Bloodleaf; Juda's Bush
Habitat:Sand dunes, sandy creek banks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:IRRH
Plant Notes:Bloodleaf is a native herbaceous perennial in the Amaranth family (Amaranthaceae). It can be found at scattered locations throughout the state. Bloodleaf grows on the sandy banks of rivers and streams, in alluvial woods, and on shell mounds near the coast. It is a stoloniferous dioecious perennial with stems up to 3 feet in height. The stems are erect, green in color, glabrous or pubescent, and usually unbranched below the inflorescence. The stems are swollen at the nodes. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, ovate to elliptic in outline, entire, and sparsely pubescent. The leaves are deep green above and light green beneath. Flowers are produced in terminal and axillary panicles. The bracteoles subtending the flowers are shorter than the teaps. The tepals are white, ovate in outline, and densely pubescent. The fruit is an indehiscent utricle containing a single brownish-red seed. Bloodleaf is available from some native plant nurseries. It prefers a moist to wet soil in partial to full shade.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Iresine
Species Iresine rhizomatosa Standley - Bloodleaf; Juda's Bush

Citation

Citation IRESINE RHIZOMATOSA Standley, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 28: 172. 1915.
Basionym: **
Type: MARYLAND: Montgomery Co.: Plummers Island,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Choctaw, Dallas, Greene, Limestone, Lowndes, Marshall, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Perry, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032208 Montgomery 26 Aug 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21538
TROY
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
UWAL0001792 Montgomery 16 Sep 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21590
UWAL
Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.
BRIT68822 Dallas 06 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1159
BRIT
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
AMAL00018819 Montgomery 19 Sep 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1210
AMAL
Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.
USAM000001001 Baldwin 15 Nov 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11874
USAM
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
TROY000047227 Mobile 20 Oct 1973 Lelong, Michel G.
7410
TROY
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
AUA000026804 Choctaw 27 Aug 1994 Crouch, Virginia E.
1197
AUA
Iresine Rhizomatosa Standl.
AUA000033278 Limestone 16 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14399
AUA
Iresine Rhizomatosa Standl.
USAM000001004 Baldwin 15 Nov 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11874
USAM
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
BRIT68821 Lowndes 09 Sep 1968 Kral, Robert
33067
BRIT
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
AUA000026806 Dallas 6 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1159
AUA
Iresine Rhizomatosa Standl.
ALNHS00002525 Monroe 19 Sep 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1210
ALNHS
Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.
BRIT68819 Montgomery 26 Aug 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21538
BRIT
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
USAM000001003 Mobile 20 Oct 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7410
USAM
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
AUA000026807 Perry 8 Sep 1976 Sessler, Ann H.
588
AUA
Iresine Rhizomatosa Standl.
USAM000001002 Baldwin 15 Nov 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11874
USAM
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
AMAL00018897 Marshall 03 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2384
AMAL
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
AUA000026805 Choctaw 27 Aug 1994 Crouch, Virginia E.
1197
AUA
Iresine Rhizomatosa Standl.
UWAL0008585 Greene 04 Nov 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6831
UWAL
Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.
USAM000001006 Mobile 16 Nov 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9636
USAM
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
USAM000001005 Baldwin 15 Nov 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11874
USAM
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
UWAL0034198 Limestone 16 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14399
UWAL
Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.
BRIT68820 Montgomery 16 Sep 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21590
BRIT
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
JSU113856 Marshall 3 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
437
JSU
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
UNA00033343 Dallas 06 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1159
UNA
Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.
UNA00033388 Tuscaloosa 04 Sep 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1575
UNA
Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.
TROY000032218 Montgomery 16 Sep 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21590
TROY
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
UWAL0001798 Montgomery 26 Aug 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21538
UWAL
Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.
BRIT68823 Choctaw 27 Aug 1994 Crouch, Virginia
1197
BRIT
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
TROY000032201 Montgomery 16 Sep 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21590
TROY
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
JSU113857 Marshall 3 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3284
JSU
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
UWAL0037889 Mobile 20 Oct 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7410
UWAL
Iresine rhizomatosa Standley
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: