Polygala nuttallii

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala nuttallii Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Nuttall's Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PONU2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala nuttallii Torrey & A. Gray - Nuttall's Milkwort

Citation

Citation POLYGALA NUTTALLII Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 670. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Sep 1834, Torrey s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala torreyi Polygala torreyi Chodat, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 31(2(2)): 194. 1893. RHODE ISLAND

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Lee, Mobile, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1948 - 1948

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC030753 Lee 30 JUL 1973 OWEN, J. T.
231
AUA
POLYGALA NUTTALLII TORR. & GRAY
TROY000046089 Escambia 28 Jun 2011 Brian R. Keener
6541
TROY
Polygala nuttallii Torrey & A. Gray
UNA00009858 Mobile 29 Jul 1948 Roland M. Harper
4089
UNA
Polygala nuttallii Torr. & Gray
UNA00009859 Tuscaloosa _-_-1873 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Polygala nuttallii Torr. & Gray
UWAL0011957 Escambia 28 Jun 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6541
UWAL
Polygala nuttallii Torrey & Gray
AUA_ACC060891 Baldwin 3 JUN 1952 DAVIS, DONALD E.
S.N.
AUA
POLYGALA NUTTALLII TORR. & GRAY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: