Phlox pulchra

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox pulchra Wherry
Common Name:Alabama Phlox; Wherry's Phlox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Alabama Phlox is a native herbaceous evergreen perennial in the Phlox family (Polemoniaceae). It is endemic to Alabama where it occurs at scattered locations throughout the state. Alabama Phlox occurs in mixed pine/hardwood forests, on roadsides, and in forest openings. It is a perennial with slender rhizomes. Plants produce both flowering and sterile stems from the same root stock. The flowering stems are erect, 1-1 ½ feet tall, green in color, and glabrous. The sterile stems are 6-8 inches in length and sprawling. The internodes towards the base of the stem are the shortest. Leaves are opposite, sessile or with short clasping based petioles, elliptic to oblong in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. The leaves on the sterile stems tend to be crowded. Fragrant flowers are produced in a terminal cyme. Flowers have 5 linear-lanceolate sepals fused into a narrow tube. The corolla is salverform with a narrow tube and spreading lobes. At least some of the stamens are longer than the tube. Flower color ranges from bright pink to white. The fruit is a capsule. Alabama Phlox is listed as a S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G2G3 species. Alabama Phlox is available from some native plant nurseries. It prefers a semi-shaded location with a moist but well-draining soil. Several cultivars are available including “Bibb Pink” and “Eco Pale Moon”.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, S2 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE - Phlox or Jacob's-Ladder family
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox pulchra Wherry - Alabama Phlox; Wherry's Phlox

Citation

Citation Phlox pulchra Wherry, Genus Phlox 101. 1955.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Walker Co.: Oakman, 1 mile east-northeast, 8 May 1929, E. Wherry s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Butler, Jackson, Pike, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1994

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00025713 Bibb 28 Jun 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24003
UNA
Phlox pulchra Wherry
UWAL0030440 Bibb 21 May 1973 Kral, R.
50260
UWAL
Phlox pulchra Wherry
UNA00025712 Bibb 06 Jun 1980 Sidney McDaniel
23914
UNA
Phlox pulchra Wherry
56508 Butler 15 MAY 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8621
AUA
PHLOX PULCHRA WHERRY
UNA00057727 Bibb 29 May 1994 James R. Allison
8343
UNA
Phlox pulchra Wherry
UWAL0030441 Bibb 24 May 1975 Kral, R.
55881
UWAL
Phlox pulchra Wherry
53915 Pike 12 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8247
AUA
PHLOX PULCHRA WHERRY
UWAL0005736 Walker 24 May 2008 Cobb, Richard
s.n.
UWAL
Phlox pulchra Wherry
UWAL0017837 Jackson 09 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67401
UWAL
Phlox pulchra Wherry
UWAL0005737 Walker 25 May 2008 Cobb, Richard
s.n.
UWAL
Phlox pulchra Wherry
UWAL0018913 Autauga 30 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79317
UWAL
Phlox pulchra Wherry
UWAL0018914 Autauga 12 Jul 1995 Kral, R.
85181
UWAL
Phlox pulchra Wherry
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: