Ludwigia suffruticosa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia suffruticosa Walter
Common Name:Shrubby Seedbox; Shrubby Primrose Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LUSU11
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia suffruticosa Walter - Shrubby Seedbox; Shrubby Primrose Willow

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA SUFFRUTICOSA Walter, Fl. Carol. 90. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Williamsburg Co.: 6 mi. N of Kingstree, 10 Jul 1927, Wiegand & Manning 2200 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: BY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 480. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia capitata Isnardia capitata de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828, nom. illegit.Ludwigia capitata Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Ludwigia suffruticosa Walter 1788. 
Isnardia suffruticosa Isnardia suffruticosa (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 251. 1891.Ludwigia suffruticosa Walter 1788. 
Ludwigia capitata Ludwigia capitata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 90. 1803, nom. illegit.Ludwigia suffruticosa Walter 1788. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00019446 Houston 12 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6689
UNA
Ludwigia suffruticosa Walt.
UWAL0018415 Houston 20 Aug 1993 Kral, R.
83212
UWAL
Ludwigia suffruticosa Walt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: