Scutellaria lateriflora

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
Common Name:Mad Dog Skullcap; Blue Skullcap; Hoodwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCLA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus - Mad Dog Skullcap; Blue Skullcap; Hoodwort

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA LATERIFLORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 598. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 280 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 41. 1942.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassica lateriflora Cassica lateriflora (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 516. 1916.Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Scutellaria lateriflora var. albiflora Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus, var. albiflora Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 19: 249. 1917. MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Grosse Isle, 20 Aug 1916, Farwell 4385 (holotype: BLH?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Choctaw, Coosa, Dallas, Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Lowndes, Marshall, Mobile, Shelby, St. Clair, Talladega, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU127427 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10081
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
JSU127423 Etowah 12 Aug 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4309
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
JSU127430 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3583a
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
UNA00058513 Blount 24 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
1307
UNA
Scutellaria lateriflora L.
JSU127359 Cherokee 8 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6653
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
JSU127422 Etowah 30 Jul 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4289
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
TROY000034739 Wilcox 16 Aug 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13051
TROY
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
UNA00040696 Limestone 01 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6821
UNA
Scutellaria lateriflora L.
UNA00040692 Talladega 01 Sep 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Scutellaria lateriflora L.
UNA00040694 Lowndes 16 Aug 1982 S. C. Gunn
1047
UNA
Scutellaria lateriflora L.
AUA_ACC037445 Limestone 5 AUG 1981 HENDERSON, T.
337
AUA
SCUTELLARIA LATERIFLORA L.
AUA_ACC039211 Dallas 13 AUG 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1018
AUA
SCUTELLARIA LATERIFLORA L.
AUA_ACC028331 Coosa 3 SEP 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
1166
AUA
SCUTELLARIA LATERIFLORA L.
JSU127360 Choctaw 13 Sep 1997 J. W. Higginbotham
184
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
JSU127431 Marshall 7 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2590
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
JSU127424 Etowah 16 Sep 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4356
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
TROY000033711 St. Clair 02 Sep 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13063a
TROY
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
UNA00023952 Tuscaloosa 18 May 1981 Rebekah Carden
18
UNA
Scutellaria lateriflora L.
JSU127358 Calhoun 30 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12612
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
UNA00040697 Tuscaloosa 26 Aug 1981 Charles N. Horn
442
UNA
Scutellaria lateriflora L.
UNA00040693 Autauga 15 Jul 1982 S. C. Gunn
942
UNA
Scutellaria lateriflora L.
AUA_ACC026790 Tallapoosa 22 JUL 1974 HUTTO, T. A.
429
AUA
SCUTELLARIA LATERIFLORA L.
AUA_ACC039114 Autauga 15 JUL 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
942
AUA
SCUTELLARIA LATERIFLORA L.
UWAL0002345 Wilcox 16 Aug 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13051
UWAL
Scutellaria laterifolia L.
TROY000047259 Mobile 13 Oct 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8842
TROY
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
UNA00040691 Baldwin 02 Aug 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Scutellaria lateriflora L.
JSU127432 Marshall 9 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2633
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
UNA00040695 Dallas 13 Aug 1982 S. C. Gunn
1018
UNA
Scutellaria lateriflora L.
TROY000031462 Limestone 05 Aug 1981 T. Henderson & K. O'Halloran
337
TROY
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
TROY000021075 Blount 24 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
1307
TROY
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
JSU127421 Choctaw 13 Sep 1997 J. W. Higginbotham
145
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
AUA_ACC070567 St. Clair 2 SEP 2008 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13063A
AUA
SCUTELLARIA LATERIFLORA L.
JSU127428 Jackson 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6288
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
JSU127425 Jackson 22 Oct 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2149
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
UWAL0038284 Mobile 13 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8842
UWAL
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
JSU127429 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3583a
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
UNA00050755 Marshall 09 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2620
UNA
Scutellaria lateriflora L.
JSU127426 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1408
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
UWAL0002136 St. Clair 02 Sep 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13063.1
UWAL
Scutellaria laterifolia L.
AUA_ACC039206 Lowndes 16 AUG 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1047
AUA
SCUTELLARIA LATERIFLORA L.
JSU127433 Shelby 10 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12302
JSU
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
USAM000007879 Mobile 13 Oct 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8842
USAM
Scutellaria lateriflora Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: