Mentha ×piperita

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus
Common Name:Peppermint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MEPI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus - Peppermint

Citation

Citation MENTHA X PIPERITA Linnaeus (M. aquatica x M. spicata), Sp. Pl. 576. 1753, pro sp.
Basionym: **
Type: ENGLAND: Without data (lectotype: Ray, Syn. Meth. Stirp. Brit., ed. 3. t. 10(2). 1724). Lectotypified by A. O. Tucker et al., Taxon 29: 235. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mentha aquatica var. piperita Mentha aquatica Linnaeus, var. piperita (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 115. 1866.Mentha Xpiperita Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha eriantha Mentha eriantha K. Koch, Linnaea 21: 650. 1848.  
Mentha nigricans Mentha nigricans Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. illegit.Mentha piperita Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha ×reverchonii Mentha x reverchonii Briquet, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve 5: 67. 1889.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Conecuh, Etowah, Jackson, Lee, Limestone, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1876 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012529 Limestone 16 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
1166
UWAL
Mentha × piperita Linnaeus
UNA00013198 Bibb 29 Jul 1876 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Mentha piperita Sole
JSU126310 Calhoun 30 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12603
JSU
Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus
JSU143870 Calhoun 16 May 1972 Pam Davis
s.n.
JSU
Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus
AUA_ACC017399 Lee 15 JUL 1969 ATKESON, THOMAS D.
137
AUA
MENTHA X PIPERITA L.
TROY000006519 Conecuh 05 Jan 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
12845
TROY
Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus
JSU126306 Marshall 2 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4332
JSU
Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus
AUA_ACC013489 Jackson 31 JUL 1966 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
MENTHA X PIPERITA L.
JSU126307 Marshall 3 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3326
JSU
Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus
TROY000020800 Blount 25 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1331
TROY
Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus
TROY000020799 Autauga 07 Nov 2000 Melinda Mims
17
TROY
Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus
AUA_ACC071666 Limestone 16 JUN 2013 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP1166
AUA
MENTHA X PIPERITA L.
JSU126309 Etowah 18 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7350
JSU
Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus
JSU126308 Jackson 31 Aug 1997 J. M. Ballard
7436
JSU
Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus
JSU126311 Bibb 31 Jul 1998 R. D. Whetstone
19645
JSU
Mentha ×piperita Linnaeus
UNA00058551 Blount 25 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1331
UNA
Mentha piperita Sole
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: