Marrubium vulgare

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Marrubium vulgare Linnaeus
Common Name:White Horehound; Common Horehound
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Marrubium
Species Marrubium vulgare Linnaeus - White Horehound; Common Horehound

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1874 - 1874

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC004102 MAY 1923 ANONYMOUS
AUA
MARRUBIUM VULGARE L.
JSU126304 Madison 17 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6651
JSU
Marrubium vulgare Linnaeus
UNA00040249 Tuscaloosa 31 May 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Marrubium vulgare L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: