Juglans cinerea

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Species:Juglans cinerea Linnaeus
Common Name:Butternut; White Walnut
Habitat:Mesic hardwood forest of lowlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JUCI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
Genus Juglans
Species Juglans cinerea Linnaeus - Butternut; White Walnut

Citation

Citation Juglans cinerea Linnaeus, Syst. Nat. ed. 10. 1272. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Wallia cinerea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence, Marshall, Russell, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1881 - 2010

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00058161 Blount 16 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
799
UNA
Juglans cinerea L.
UNA00031941 Jackson 21 Aug 1949 C. B. Segars
158
UNA
Juglans cinerea L.
UNA00031936 Blount 03 Jul 1949 C. B. Segars
43
UNA
Juglans cinerea L.
UNA00069752 Jackson 17 Jun 2010 T. Wayne Barger
HC-530
UNA
Juglans cinerea L.
AUA000030322 Lawrence 23 Sep 2014 CARSTENS, JEFFREY D.
91
AUA
JUGLANS CINEREA L.
AUA_ACC064492 Colbert 2 APR 2004 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12064
AUA
JUGLANS CINEREA L.
UNA00031916 Winston 02 May 1881 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Juglans cinerea L.
JSU127734 Tuscaloosa 4 Jul 1969 Jessica Tuder
s.n.
JSU
Juglans cinerea Linnaeus
UNA00031931 Cullman 25 Apr 1889 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Juglans cinerea L.
JSU127733 Tuscaloosa 4 Jul 1969 Jessica Tuder
s.n.
JSU
Juglans cinerea Linnaeus
TROY000006385 Colbert 02 Apr 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12064
TROY
Juglans cinerea Linnaeus
UNA00031926 Lawrence 22 Aug 1949 C. B. Segars
178
UNA
Juglans cinerea L.
UNA00031911 DeKalb 02 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
765
UNA
Juglans cinerea L.
UWAL0019638 Blount 07 Mar 1991 Kral, R.
78352
UWAL
Juglans cinerea L.
JSU127732 Marshall 24 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2113
JSU
Juglans cinerea Linnaeus
TROY000006386 Russell 25 Oct 2003 Robert Kral
94648
TROY
Juglans cinerea Linnaeus
UNA00064133 Colbert 02 Apr 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12064
UNA
Juglans cinerea L.
JSU127730 Etowah 17 May 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Juglans cinerea Linnaeus
JSU127731 Etowah 5 May 1969 N. C. Sanford
s.n.
JSU
Juglans cinerea Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: