Carya laciniosa

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Species:Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) Loudon
Common Name:Big Shellbark Hickory; Kingnut Hickory; Bigleaf Shagbark Hickory
Habitat:Floodplain Forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes: Kingnut Hickory is a native deciduous tree in the Walnut family (Juglandaceae). It is found in the Black Belt and Tennessee Valley areas of Alabama. Kingnut Hickory usually grows in floodplain forests and on mesic slopes near creeks. It can grow from eighty to one hundred twenty feet high. The bark exfoliates in long strips, giving this species another of its common names— Shellbark Hickory. The compound leaves have seven leaflets. This species has large terminal buds and the young twigs have orange dots on them. Kingnut Hickory has the largest nuts of any hickory species. They are commonly two to two and one half inches in diameter—larger than an extra large hen egg. The nuts are edible and sweet. They are consumed by humans and many species of wildlife. Kingnut Hickory is a slow growing tree with a long tap root. It is sometimes available from nurseries that specialize in native species. It prefers rich moist soil and full or partial sun. --A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
Genus Carya
Species Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) Loudon - Big Shellbark Hickory; Kingnut Hickory; Bigleaf Shagbark Hickory

Citation

Citation Carya laciniosa (F. Michaux) G. Don in J. C. Loudon, Hort. Brit. 384. 1830.
Basionym: Juglans laciniosa F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 1(2): 199, plate 8. 1810.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juglans laciniosa Juglans laciniosa F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 1(2): 199, plate 8. 1810.  
Hicoria laciniosa  Juglans laciniosa F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 1(2): 199, plate 8. 1810. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Lawrence, Lowndes, Marshall, Montgomery, Pickens, Wilcox, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012835 Lawrence 15 Sep 2013 England, J. Kevin
4532
UWAL
Carya laciniosa (Michaux) Loudon
TROY000031874 Wilcox 27 Jul 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21480
TROY
Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) Loudon
AUA_ACC041975 Montgomery 12 JUL 1981 EBLE, C. F.
34
AUA
CARYA LACINIOSA (MICHX. F.) G. DON
UNA00031945 Montgomery 23 Jul 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2314
UNA
Carya laciniosa (Michx. f.) G. Don
UWAL0036222 Pickens 04 Oct 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8215
UWAL
Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) W.P.C. Barton
JSU127655 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1030
JSU
Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) Loudon
UWAL0011391 Montgomery 10 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23509
UWAL
Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) Loudon
UNA00031950 Winston 14 Sep 1980 David L. Lentz
154c
UNA
Carya laciniosa (Michx. f.) G. Don
JSU127656 Jackson 22 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
701
JSU
Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) Loudon
UWAL0006402 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4839
UWAL
Carya laciniosa (Michx. f.) G. Don
UWAL0002152 Wilcox 27 Jul 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21480
UWAL
Carya laciniosa (Michx. f.) G. Don
TROY000035707 Montgomery 10 Oct 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23509
TROY
Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) Loudon
UWAL0036497 Marshall 13 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8428
UWAL
Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) W.P.C. Barton
TROY000028299 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Brian R. Keener
4839
TROY
Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) Loudon
JSU139157 Marshall 13 Jul 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9054
JSU
Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) Loudon
TROY000046130 Lawrence 15 Sep 2013 J. Kevin England
4532
TROY
Carya laciniosa (Michaux f.) Loudon
AUA_ACC072126 Lawrence 15 SEP 2013 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
4532
AUA
CARYA LACINIOSA (MICHX. F.) G. DON
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: