Ribes curvatum

Family:GROSSULARIACEAE
Species:Ribes curvatum Small
Common Name:Drooping Gooseberry; Granite Gooseberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Granite Gooseberry is a native shrub in the Gooseberry family (Grossulariaceae). It is native to the northeast portion of Alabama. Granite Gooseberry grows on dry rocky slopes and in rich woods. It is a small to medium sized deciduous shrub reaching 9 feet in height, though it is most often between 3-5 feet in height. The stems are erect to recurving and often root at the tips. There are 3 reddish brown spines at each node. The leaves are alternate, petiolate, and have three rounded lobes. The leaves are pubescent and glandular, bright shiny green in color, with toothed margins. Flowers are solitary or in 2-4 flowered racemes. The flowers are white in color. The hypanthium (the fused basal portions of the calyx, the corolla, and the stamens forming a cup-shaped tube) in bell shaped with scattered hairs. The sepals are separate, white, and spreading. The petals are white and connivent (in close contact but not fused). Flowers have a strong fragrance of cloves. The fruit is a green to purple berry with numerous seed. The fruit is sometimes used in preserves and is consumed by birds and small mammals. Granite Gooseberry is listed as a S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state). Globally it is listed as a G4 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGROSSULARIACEAE - Gooseberry family
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes curvatum Small - Drooping Gooseberry; Granite Gooseberry

Citation

Citation Ribes curvatum Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23(8): 295. 1896.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Grossularia curvata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Jackson, Madison, Marshall, Shelby, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1983

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC060930 Cleburne 30 APR 1968 O'NEAL, JUDY
AUA
RIBES CURVATUM SMALL
JSU125426 Talladega 28 May 1974 R. Kral
53094
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125421 Marshall 29 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2174
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125411 Clay 8 Apr 1981 R. D. Whetstone
10687
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125414 Cleburne 24 Jun 1969 Jessica Tuder
s.n.
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125424 Marshall 26 Feb 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1094
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125419 Cleburne 14 May 1971 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
UWAL0034954 Cleburne 03 Jun 2012 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125425 Shelby 11 Oct 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10163
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
UWAL0012268 Cleburne 29 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7379
UWAL
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125415 Cleburne 27 Jun 1969 Randy Day
s.n.
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125416 Cleburne 14 May 1971 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125423 Marshall 30 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1973
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125418 Cleburne 14 May 1971 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
TROY000020343 Cleburne 06 May 1970 Janet D. Sims
s.n.
TROY
Ribes curvatum Small
UNA00014885 Madison 23 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
623
UNA
Ribes curvatum Small
UWAL0006095 Jackson 04 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12685
UWAL
Ribes curvatum Small
AUA_ACC021865 Clay 2 MAY 1970 WARD, L. A.
129
AUA
RIBES CURVATUM SMALL
JSU125409 Clay 21 Apr 1995 J. M. Ballard
5479
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125420 DeKalb 14 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6034
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125412 Clay 3 May 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
612
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125410 Clay 22 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5234
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125422 Marshall 22 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1393
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125413 Cleburne 28 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
265
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
JSU125417 Cleburne 14 May 1971 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Ribes curvatum Small
UNA00050140 Clay 03 May 1983 Melanie C. Bussey
612
UNA
Ribes curvatum Small
TROY000028446 Jackson 04 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12685
TROY
Ribes curvatum Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: