Pinus serotina

Family:PINACEAE
Species:Pinus serotina Michaux
Common Name:Pond Pine; Pocosin Pine; Marsh Pine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PISE
Plant Notes:Pond Pine is a large native evergreen tree in the Pine family (Pinaceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Pond Pine occurs in bogs, in seeps, in flatwoods, and around depression ponds. It is a large tree reaching heights of 60-80 feet. Plants sometimes have multiple trunks from sprouts after fire. The bark is thick, furrowed, with rectangular plate-like sections. The bark is reddish brown to gray in color. The twigs are stout and the needle-like leaves are clustered towards the tips. The needles are arranged in fascicles of 3. Needles are 6-8 inches in length, slightly twisted, yellowish green in color, with fine lines of stomates on all surfaces, and serrulate margins. Pollen cones are yellow-brown and 1-1.5 inches in length. The ovulate cones are ovoid to subglobose when un-opened and conic to ovoid when open. The ovulate cones are up to 3 ½ inches long, reddish brown to tan when young, fading to gray as they age. Many cones are serotinous-only opening to shed the seed after being exposed to high temperatures from fires. The seed are winged. Pond Pine is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPINACEAE - Pine family
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus serotina Michaux - Pond Pine; Pocosin Pine; Marsh Pine

Citation

Citation PINUS SEROTINA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 205. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pinus rigida subsp. serotina Pinus rigida Miller, subsp. serotina (Michaux) R. T. Clausen, Torreya 39: 126. 1939.Pinus serotina Michaux 1803. 
Pinus rigida var. serotina Pinus rigida Miller, var. serotina (Michaux) Loudon ex Hoopes, Book Evergreens 120. 1868.Pinus serotina Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Conecuh, Geneva, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
52328AUA_ACC Geneva 17 OCT 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8489
AUA
PINUS SEROTINA MICHAUX
45588AUA_ACC Conecuh 9 MAY 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3224
AUA
PINUS SEROTINA MICHAUX
49299AUA_ACC Pike 27 JUN 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5092
AUA
PINUS SEROTINA MICHAUX
TROY000032033 Pike 24 Feb 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21152
TROY
Pinus serotina Michaux
UWAL0002151 Pike 24 Feb 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21152
UWAL
Pinus serotina Michx.
UWAL0019610 Barbour 24 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78002
UWAL
Pinus serotina Ehrh.
UNA00056093 Barbour 14 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11794
UNA
Pinus serotina Michx.
TROY000000660 Barbour 14 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11794
TROY
Pinus serotina Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: