Sesbania drummondii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory
Common Name:Poison Bean; Rattle Bush; Rattle Bean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SEDR
Plant Notes:Rattle Bush is a native shrub in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It can be found in central and south Alabama. Rattle Bush occurs in coastal marshes, on dunes, in swamps, and along rivers, often growing in shallow water. It is also sometimes cultivated and may persist or spread in disturbed wet areas, ditches, and low fields around homes. Rattle Bush is a woody shrub growing 6-9 feet tall. Top portions of the plant are often winter killed, and abundant sprouts emerge from the lower 1-2 feet of the trunk. The trunk and older stems have rough reddish-brown bark. Young stems are green. Leaves are alternate, pinnately compound, and glabrous. Leaves have 10-20 pairs of elliptic leaflets. Flowers are produced in racemes. Each raceme has 7-20 flowers. Flowers are papilionaceous and lemon yellow in color. The fruit is a 4-winged woody legume with 6-8 seed. All parts of the plant are toxic if consumed. Rattle Bush is very similar to the introduced Scarlet Wisteria Tree (Sesbania punicea (Cavanilles) Bentham), and the two are known to hybridize. Rattle Bush is occasionally cultivated. Plants grow rapidly from seed, and will flower in the second year. Rattle Bush requires wet soil and full sun. Heavy pruning after flowering will encourage a second flowering.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Sesbania
Species Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory - Poison Bean; Rattle Bush; Rattle Bean

Citation

Citation SESBANIA DRUMMONDII (Rydberg) Cory, Rhodora 38: 406. 1936.
Basionym: Daubentonia drummondii Rydberg 1923.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Daubentonia drummondii Daubentonia drummondii Rydberg, Amer. J. Bot. 10: 498. 1923.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Mobile, Montgomery, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000048535 Autauga 28 Jun 2017 Matthew R. Parker
957
TROY
Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory
TROY000045196 Autauga 01 Sep 2016 Matthew Parker
13
TROY
Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory
USAM000006308 Wilcox 05 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6868
USAM
Daubentonia drummondii Rydberg
UWAL0039867 Wilcox 21 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27879
UWAL
Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory
USAM000006648 Mobile 07 Aug 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12226
USAM
Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory
TROY000042855 Montgomery 02 Aug 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26681
TROY
Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory
UWAL0043721 Baldwin 04 Sep 2009 Larsen, H.S.
1711
UWAL
Sesbania drummondii (Rydb.) Cory
UWAL0017904 Mobile 20 Sep 1975 Kral, R.
56620
UWAL
Sesbania drummondii (Rydb.) Cory. R.K.
JSU137217 Washington 13 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18718
JSU
Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory
UWAL0030084 Montgomery 02 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26681
UWAL
Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory
USAM000006309 Mobile 15 Aug 1973 Robert Kral
51354
USAM
Daubentonia drummondii Rydberg
USAM000006647 Mobile 07 Aug 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12226
USAM
Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory
UWAL0036346 Mobile 05 Aug 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4065
UWAL
Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory
TROY000044946 Wilcox 21 Jul 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27879
TROY
Sesbania drummondii (Rydberg) Cory
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: