Orbexilum simplex

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Orbexilum simplex (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Rydberg
Common Name:Single Stem Leather Root
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Orbexilum
Species Orbexilum simplex (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Rydberg - Single Stem Leather Root

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Psoralea simplex    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00050445 Washington 21 May 1975 R. Kral
55672
UNA
Orbexilum simplex (Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray) Rydb.
UNA00022007 Washington 8 Jun 1973 R. Kral
50433
UNA
Orbexilum simplex (Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray) Rydb.
AUA000012837 Washington 8 JUN 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
50433
AUA
ORBEXILUM SIMPLEX (NUTT. EX TORR. & GRAY) RYDB.
UNA00027590 Washington 13 Jul 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Orbexilum simplex (Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray) Rydb.
UNA00027589 Mobile _ Jul 1870 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Orbexilum simplex (Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray) Rydb.
USAM000006601 Washington 16 May 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7045
USAM
Psoralea simplex Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray
AUA000012836 Mobile 2 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47109
AUA
ORBEXILUM SIMPLEX (NUTT. EX TORR. & GRAY) RYDB.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: