Desmodium sessilifolium

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium sessilifolium (Torrey) Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Sessile Leaf Tick Trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium sessilifolium (Torrey) Torrey & A. Gray - Sessile Leaf Tick Trefoil

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM SESSILIFOLIUM (Torrey) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 363. 1840.
Basionym: Hedysarum sessilifolium Torrey 1837.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum sessilifolium Hedysarum sessilifolium Torrey, in M. A. Curtis, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 1: 123. 1837.  
Meibomia sessilifolia Meibomia sessilifolia (Torrey) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.Hedysarum sessilifolium Torrey 1837. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Lee, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000011645 Lee 19 JUL 1967 CALVERT, MAGIE
AUA
DESMODIUM SESSILIFOLIUM (TORR.) TORR. & GRAY
NY02568391 Lawrence 03 Aug 1946 Duane Isely
4876
NY
Desmodium sessilifolium (Torrey) Torrey & A. Gray
AUA000011646 Lee 1 JUN 1963 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
DESMODIUM SESSILIFOLIUM (TORR.) TORR. & GRAY
AUA000011647 Pike 24 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
377-69
AUA
DESMODIUM SESSILIFOLIUM (TORR.) TORR. & GRAY
TROY000030696 Lee 01 Jun 1963 Ken Rogers
s.n.
TROY
Desmodium sessilifolium (Torrey) Torrey & Gray
AUA000011644 Lee 17 JUN 1971 KIRKLAND, D. L.
120
AUA
DESMODIUM SESSILIFOLIUM (TORR.) TORR. & GRAY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: