Desmodium nuttallii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium nuttallii (Schindler) Schubert
Common Name:Nuttall's Tick Trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium nuttallii (Schindler) Schubert - Nuttall's Tick Trefoil

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM NUTTALLII (Schindler) B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 52: 142. 1950.
Basionym: Meibomia nuttallii Schindler 1927.
Type: VIRGINIA: Craig Co.: Craig, 22 Aug 1903, Steele & Steele 72 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Schubert, Rhodora 52: 143. 1950.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Meibomia nuttallii   VIRGINIA: Craig Co.: Craig, 22 Aug 1903, Steele & Steele 72 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Schubert, Rhodora 52: 143. 1950.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Cleburne, Crenshaw, Etowah, Lowndes, Marengo, Perry, Pike, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000005081 Lowndes 30 Sep 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14734
TROY
Desmodium nuttallii (Schindler) Schubert
AUA000011584 Cleburne 12 SEP 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
1836
AUA
DESMODIUM NUTTALLII (SCHINDL.) SCHUB.
TROY000005080 Crenshaw 30 Sep 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12703
TROY
Desmodium nuttallii (Schindler) Schubert
UNA00063689 Lowndes 30 Sep 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14734
UNA
Desmodium nuttallii (Schindl.) Schub.
AUA000011588 Russell 17 OCT 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14814
AUA
DESMODIUM NUTTALLII (SCHINDL.) SCHUB.
JSU138660 Etowah 20 Aug 1994 D. D. Spaulding
7194a
JSU
Desmodium nuttallii (Schindler) Schubert
TROY000028129 Marengo 04 Sep 2008 J. Kevin England
1003
TROY
Desmodium nuttallii (Schindler) Schubert
UWAL0031011 Barbour 11 Sep 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19984
UWAL
Desmodium nuttallii (Schindler) Schubert
TROY000005082 Pike 30 Sep 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12725
TROY
Desmodium nuttallii (Schindler) Schubert
UNA00063684 Lowndes 30 Sep 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14733
UNA
Desmodium nuttallii (Schindl.) Schub.
AUA000011587 Perry 10 OCT 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8893
AUA
DESMODIUM NUTTALLII (SCHINDL.) SCHUB.
TROY000005083 Pike 04 Oct 2006 Chris Echols
61
TROY
Desmodium nuttallii (Schindler) Schubert
TROY000043193 Barbour 11 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19984
TROY
Desmodium nuttalliiĀ (Schindler) Schubert
AUA000011585 Lowndes 30 SEP 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14733
AUA
DESMODIUM NUTTALLII (SCHINDL.) SCHUB.
AUA000011582 Cleburne 12 SEP 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
1729
AUA
DESMODIUM NUTTALLII (SCHINDL.) SCHUB.
AUA000011586 Lowndes 30 SEP 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14734
AUA
DESMODIUM NUTTALLII (SCHINDL.) SCHUB.
AUA000011583 Cleburne 12 SEP 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
1779
AUA
DESMODIUM NUTTALLII (SCHINDL.) SCHUB.
UWAL0006859 Marengo 04 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1003
UWAL
Desmodium nuttallii (Schindl.) Schub.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: