Desmodium marilandicum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Maryland Tick Trefoil; Smooth Small Leaf Tick Trefoil
Habitat:Thin soils in fields and margins of woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle - Maryland Tick Trefoil; Smooth Small Leaf Tick Trefoil

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM MARILANDICUM (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 328. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum marilandicum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 516 (lectotype: LINN 521.35). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 224. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum marilandicum Hedysarum marilandicum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 748. 1753. VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 516 (lectotype: LINN 521.35). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 224. 1987.
Meibomia marilandica Meibomia marilandica (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.Hedysarum marilandium Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clarke, Clay, Cleburne, Covington, Dale, Etowah, Fayette, Houston, Jefferson, Lee, Marshall, Montgomery, Russell, Shelby, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00016691 Tuscaloosa 14 Sep 1975 Fred K. Hoener
1280
UNA
Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC.
JSU132717 Cherokee 7 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15624
JSU
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00059894 Cleburne 22 Sep 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11627
UNA
Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC.
TROY000019229 Cleburne 22 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11627
TROY
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000005076 Montgomery 04 Oct 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12738
TROY
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0010204 Houston 25 Sep 2006 Kral, R.
97673
UWAL
Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC
TROY000032734 Clarke 09 Oct 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
17059
TROY
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000005077 Russell 17 Oct 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14821
TROY
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
AUA000011553 Cleburne 12 SEP 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
1693
AUA
DESMODIUM MARILANDICUM (L.) DC.
UNA00016689 Tuscaloosa 3 Nov 1974 Fred K. Hoener
1159
UNA
Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC.
JSU132716 Cleburne 2 Sep 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
857
JSU
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
JSU132718 Clay 9 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12755
JSU
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00016690 Tuscaloosa 7 Sep 1974 Fred K. Hoener
1114
UNA
Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC.
JSU132722 Tuscaloosa 12 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7335
JSU
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000035399 Houston 25 Sep 2006 Robert Kral
97673
TROY
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
JSU132721 Marshall 28 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2754
JSU
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0006255 Blount 21 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
68974
UWAL
Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC
TROY000032751 Dale 22 Sep 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15812
TROY
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
JSU132719 Etowah 10 Oct 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4398
JSU
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000032733 Covington 17 Sep 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15769
TROY
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
AUA000011552 Cleburne 11 SEP 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
1537
AUA
DESMODIUM MARILANDICUM (L.) DC.
AUA000011555 Lee 9 OCT 1971 LITTLE, JACKIE A.
078
AUA
DESMODIUM MARILANDICUM (L.) DC.
JSU138661 Shelby 12 Oct 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9438
JSU
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
JSU132720 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7169
JSU
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000032722 Barbour 16 Oct 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15971
TROY
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
JSU146263 Cleburne 10 Oct 1996 F. Hutchinson
2434
JSU
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0007979 Clarke 09 Oct 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
17059
UWAL
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
AUA000011554 Fayette 23 OCT 1954 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
DESMODIUM MARILANDICUM (L.) DC.
TROY000032723 Dale 22 Sep 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15812
TROY
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00027527 Calhoun 13 Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC.
TROY000032731 Barbour 16 Oct 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15971
TROY
Desmodium marilandicum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: