Tragia cordata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Tragia cordata Michaux
Common Name:Heartleaf Noseburn; Twining Noseburn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TRCO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Tragia
Species Tragia cordata Michaux - Heartleaf Noseburn; Twining Noseburn

Citation

Citation TRAGIA CORDATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 176. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: KENTUCKY: "entre Danville et Beards' town", s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tragia michauxii Tragia michauxii Baillon, Etude Euphorb. 460. 1858, nom. illegit.Tragia cordata Michaux 1803. 
Tragia macrocarpa Tragia macrocarpa Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 323. 1805, nom. illegit.Tragia cordata Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Blount, Bullock, Butler, Clarke, Colbert, Dallas, Franklin, Greene, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Monroe, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1969

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000050901 Clarke 29 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8911
TROY
Tragia cordata Michaux
TROY000018659 Bibb 25 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4652
TROY
Tragia cordata Michaux
UWAL0007631 Bibb 25 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4652
UWAL
Tragia cordata Michx.
TROY000036515 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
976
TROY
Tragia cordata Michaux
UNA00073466 Dallas 25 Jul 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-683
UNA
Tragia cordata Michx.
UWAL0017350 Franklin 26 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2919
UWAL
Tragia cordata Michaux
UNA00054597 Blount 14 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1453
UNA
Tragia cordata Michx.
SAMF0002513 Butler 16 Aug 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17904
SAMF
Tragia cordata Michaux
UWAL0045616 Madison 20 Oct 2019 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Tragia cordata Michaux
UWAL0007633 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18444
UWAL
Tragia cordata Michx.
UWAL0035348 Clarke 17 Jul 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1644
UWAL
Tragia cordata Michaux
TROY000048635 Autauga 24 Aug 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1143
TROY
Tragia cordata Michaux
UNA00020156 Dallas 18 Jun 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2219
UNA
Tragia cordata Michx.
UWAL0031208 Clarke 29 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8911
UWAL
Tragia cordata Michx.
TROY000004807 Butler 16 Aug 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
17904
TROY
Tragia cordata Michaux
UWAL0052833 Bibb 24 Jul 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11491
UWAL
Tragia cordata Michx.
JSU125356 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8994
JSU
Tragia cordata Michaux
ALNHS00002279 Dallas 25 Jul 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-683
ALNHS
Tragia cordata Michx.
TROY000035591 Macon 09 Jul 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23161
TROY
Tragia cordata Michaux
AUA000040226 Colbert 22 Jul 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH466
AUA
Tragia Cordata Michx.
UNA00053504 Greene 05 Aug 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2329
UNA
Tragia cordata Michx.
UWAL0007632 Bibb 18 Jul 1979 Kral, Robert
64001
UWAL
Tragia cordata Michx.
TROY000040897 Tuscaloosa 04 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7561
TROY
Tragia cordata Michaux
UWAL0011931 Tuscaloosa 04 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7561
UWAL
Tragia cordata Michaux
AUA_ACC_34150 Bibb 24 Aug 1977 Sessler, Ann H.
1848
AUA
Tragia Cordata Michx.
UNA00020155 Dallas 18 Jun 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2212
UNA
Tragia cordata Michx.
TROY000018914 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18444
TROY
Tragia cordata Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: