Elatine brachysperma

Family:ELATINACEAE
Species:Elatine brachysperma A. Gray
Common Name:Short Seed Waterwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyELATINACEAE - Waterwort family
Genus Elatine
Species Elatine brachysperma A. Gray - Short Seed Waterwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elatine triandra var. brachysperma    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Greene, Hale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0030090 Greene 07 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7240
UWAL
Elatine brachysperma A.Gray
AUA_ACC065999 Hale 20 APR 2005 HAYNES, ROBERT R.
10505
AUA
ELATINE BRACHYSPERMA GRAY
AMAL00011882 Hale 20 Apr 2005 Robert R. Haynes
10505
AMAL
Elatine brachysperma Gray
TROY000018563 Hale 20 Apr 2005 Robert R. Haynes
10505
TROY
Elatine brachysperma Gray
UNA00064101 Hale 20 Apr 2005 Robert R. Haynes
10505
UNA
Elatine brachysperma Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: