Hypericum canadense

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
Common Name:Canadian St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYCA7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum canadense Linnaeus - Canadian St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 785. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 943.26). Lectotypified by C. Rodríguez Jiménez, Mem. Soc. Ci. Nat. "La Salle" 33: 71. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathys canadensis Brathys canadensis (Linnaeus) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 367. 1836.Hypericum canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypericum canadense var. galiiforme Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. galiiforme Fernald, Rhodora 59: 154, t. 1076. 1947. VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Airfield Millpond, SW of Wakefield, 11-12 Sep 1945, Fernald & Long 14962 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Hypericum canadense var. magninsulare Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. manginsulare Weatherby, Rhodora 30: 188, f. 1. 1928. CANADA: New Brunswick: Grand Manan, 6 Aug 1926, Weatherby & Weatherby 5545 (holotype: GH).
Hypericum canadense var. minimum Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. minimum Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 550. 1824.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Jackson, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000003839 Mobile 09 Sep 1970 Michael G. Lelong
5599
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
JSU142192 Jackson 16 Jun 2013 T. Wayne Barger
SP#1173
JSU
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
USAM000003842 Mobile 13 Oct 1978 Michael G. Lelong
10564
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
AUA_ACC071698 Jackson 16 JUN 2013 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP1173
AUA
HYPERICUM CANADENSE L.
USAM000003840 Mobile 01 Oct 1976 Michael G. Lelong
9554
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
USAM000003841 Mobile 29 Oct 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11803
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
USAM000003837 Mobile 10 Oct 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11621
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0007194 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5444
UWAL
Hypericum canadense L.
UWAL0034612 Conecuh 18 Sep 1993 Kral, R.
83319
UWAL
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
USAM000003843 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11497
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
TROY000032142 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5444
TROY
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
USAM000003838 Mobile 21 Jul 1970 Michael G. Lelong
5461
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
USAM000003836 Mobile 02 Jul 1977 Michael G. Lelong
9901
USAM
Hypericum canadense Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: