Atriplex rosea

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Atriplex rosea Linnaeus
Common Name:Tumbling Orach; Tumbling Saltweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:ATRO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Atriplex
Species Atriplex rosea Linnaeus - Tumbling Orach; Tumbling Saltweed

Citation

Citation Atriplex rosea L., Sp. Pl. (ed. 2) 2: 1493. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Haller s.n. (neotype: P-HA). Neotypified by McNeill et al., Taxon 32: 553. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atriplex spatiosa Bot. Gaz. 34: 360. 1902. WYOMING: Sweetwater Co.: Granger, Aug 1900, Nelson 8140 (holotype: RM).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033193 Mobile 22 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Atriplex rosea L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: