Lobelia flaccidifolia

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
Common Name:Fold Ear Lobelia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LOFL2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAMPANULACEAE - Bellflower family
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia flaccidifolia Small - Fold Ear Lobelia

Citation

Citation LOBELIA FLACCIDIFOLIA Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 338. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Thomas Co.: Ochlockonee River Swamp, Thomasville, 12-22 Jul 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dortmanna ludoviciana Dortmanna ludoviciana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 972. 1891.Lobelia ludiviciana A. Gray 1877, non A. W. Wood 1861. 
Lobelia halei Lobelia halei Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1145, 1338. 1903.Dortmanna ludoviciana Kuntze 1891; Lobelia ludoviciana A. Gray 1877, non A. W. Wood 1861 
Lobelia ludoviciana Lobelia ludoviciana A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 60. 1877, non A. W. Wood 1861. LOUISIANA: Rapides Par.: Alexandria, s.d., Hale s.n. (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0010861 Butler 15 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23032
UWAL
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
AUA000009079 Crenshaw 4 JUN 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5906
AUA
LOBELIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
UNA00043226 Crenshaw 11 Jun 1971 R. Kral
43205
UNA
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
AMAL00012381 Monroe 03 Jul 1980 R. Kral
65896
AMAL
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
UNA00043220 Covington 13 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6714
UNA
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000028317 Covington 17 Jun 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20769
TROY
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
AUA000009078 Crenshaw 12 JUN 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5919
AUA
LOBELIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
UNA00050305 Covington 20 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11215
UNA
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000003438 Butler 28 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17635
TROY
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000003435 Butler 18 Jun 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15491
TROY
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000003442 Crenshaw 2 Jun 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16460
TROY
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000003440 Coffee 16 May 1999 Anthony Cole
7
TROY
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
AUA000009064 Butler 17 JUN 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5042
AUA
LOBELIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
UWFP006535 Baldwin 11 Jul 1983 Frank R. Hedges
10
UWFP
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
AUA000009063 Butler 26 JUL 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1239
AUA
LOBELIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
AUA000009066 Crenshaw 25 JUN 2000 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11746
AUA
LOBELIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
AUA000009077 Butler 26 JUL 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1223
AUA
LOBELIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
AUA000009067 Crenshaw 11 JUN 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
43205
AUA
LOBELIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
AUA000009065 Conecuh 22 JUN 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10343
AUA
LOBELIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
UWAL0043326 Baldwin 01 Oct 2000 Larsen, H.S.
486
UWAL
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000003443 Crenshaw 25 Jun 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11746
TROY
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
UWAL0018810 Monroe 22 May 1993 Kral, R.
82446
UWAL
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
AUA000009068 Crenshaw 2 JUN 2006 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16460
AUA
LOBELIA FLACCIDIFOLIA SMALL
TROY000003444 Monroe 3 Jul 1980 Robert Kral
65896
TROY
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
UNA00066721 Covington 26 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12430
UNA
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000003439 Butler 9 Jun 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13288
TROY
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
TROY000003441 Coffee 3 May 2000 Brian H. Martin
665
TROY
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
AMAL00011838 Crenshaw 02 Jun 2006 A. R. Diamond
16460
AMAL
Lobelia flaccidifolia Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: