Echinochloa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:COCKSPURGRASS
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Echinochloa

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Echinochloa colona Jungle Rice; Shama Millet; Awnless Barnyard Grass
Echinochloa crus-galli Barnyard Grass
Echinochloa crus-pavonis Gulf cockspur
Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya Small Spike Barnyard Grass
Echinochloa muricata var. muricata Rough Barnyard Grass
+ Expand All