Chamaecrista

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:SENSITIVE PEA
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Chamaecrista

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Chamaecrista deeringiana Florida Keys Sensitive Pea; Florida Senna
Chamaecrista fasciculata Common Partridge Pea; Sleeping Plant
Chamaecrista nictitans Common Sensitive Plant; Wild Sensitive Plant